Recent Blog Posts
[…] Georgia workers’ compensation statute of limitations
The general rule in Georgia is that a claim for workers’ compensation benefits must be filed within one year of the accident date or the right to compensation is barred, not two years as in other personal injury claims. However, the statute of limitations is tolled in cases where income or medical benefits have… Read More »
An injured worker’s duty to provide timely notice of the accident to the employer
An injured employee is required to provide the employer with notice of a work-related accident within 30 days. O.C.G.A. §34-9-80 provides, in part, “no compensation will be payable unless such notice, either oral or written, is given within 30 days after the occurrence of an accident or within 30 days after death resulting from… Read More »